Some of my favorite romance stories are ones that function as good character pieces that flesh out the individual issues of their characters before moving...
Feb 21, 2023 • Subscribe
More like this
Kitaro GN
This volume of Kitaro is a second edition of the one Drawn & Quarterly originally released in 2013, and for fans of the franchise – and especially the…
Stalemate GN
Yes, you read the synopsis right: the main, five-chapter story in Toomi Aoyama's single-volume book Stalemate is a romance between a guy and his older uncle.
Sensor GN
Sensor is easily one of the strangest Junji Ito yarns to date, combining Christian mythos, Lovecraftian beings, and a Heaven's Gate-style cult.
Look Back GN
From the creator of Chainsaw Man comes a story about the passion of artists and the tragedies that shape our life.
Asadora! GN 3
The plot may be thickening in this volume, but it's in the same way that instant pudding thickens in the fridge: in other words, it's just sitting there.
Barbarities GN 1
Barbarities' first volume is an interesting opening to a political BL tale. The politics and the side romance may be a little more intriguing than Joel and Adam…
MAO GN 1
Takahashi's latest seems to borrow elements from her previous popular works, but does it add anything new to her tried and true recipe?
Centaurs GN 1
Dark historical fantasy doesn't get much better than this.
SINoALICE GN 1
This manga adaptation of the popular mobile game gambles on a risky decision: to deliberately confuse its readers on what's real and what's just a dream.
Higehiro GN 1
Is there actually some insightful character stuff present that looks like it can take full advantage of this arrangement? The answer is surprisingly yes for a good chunk…
Appare-Ranman! GN
While it doesn't serve as a replacement for the wonderful anime series, people who prefer a more-plot oriented than character-oriented route may prefer it.
Life GN 1
Two decades after its initial release, Life presents a viciously recognizable picture of the social hellscape that middle and high school can be.
Glass Syndrome GN
Glass Syndrome combines the more prurient aspects of its genre with a heartfelt love story, creating characters that you desperately want to see happy.
Black Paradox GN
Black Paradox can come off like a 'hybrid' or 'experimental' work, depending on how familiar you already are with Junji Ito's repertoire.
Dandadan GN 1
A lot of manga have bawdy humor and fail, but Dandadan manages to make it work by displaying its heart alongside its horror and humor.
MonsTABOO GN 1
Take a bit of social commentary on twisted, corrupt adults, add in schoolgirls who use monsters as transformed weapons to fight them, and then throw in a game…
Red Flowers GN
The peace and solitude of rural spaces is a persistent theme throughout the book, and there is something that feels a bit idealized about that, making it clear…
Helck GN 2
What started as an over-the-top comedy with great face reactions slowly revealed itself to be much more of a suspenseful and dark story.
Helck GN 1
A human makes a play for demon king, stating he hates humankind just as much as a demon should. He just has to convince Red Vamirio, and her…
Loved Circus GN
This feels like a volume created by somebody whose eyes are bigger than their stomach. The ambition for the piece is clear, but the execution does not go…
Asadora! GN 4
As metaphors for the 60s go, it's a pretty good one, and Urasawa is a good enough creator to really make it work. Things are building to the…
Tista GN 1
Before there was SPY x FAMILY there was Tista. Tatsuya Endō's first serialized work shares some themes with his latest – heroine Tista Lone is an orphan who
Semelparous GN 1
It feels more like the book is interested in gratuitous girl-on-girl groping than in exploring or creating a relationship.
Goodbye, Eri GN
Imagine reading a story with love, tragedy, suspense, mystery, fantasy, and at least one mindfuck within 200 pages.
Offshore Lightning GN
Offshore Lightning is one of those books that you find yourself thinking about long after you've finished reading it.
Wolverine: Snikt! GN
Wolverine: Snikt! is an interesting side dish that manages to wow visually while being mostly rote in every other respect.
Ayashimon GN 1
Most of us have probably tried it at some point. What “it” means varies, but the definition is always “something that works in my favorite story.” Whether
Tista GN 1
From the creator of SpyxFamily comes a difficult story, replete with themes of what we owe those who "save" us and just how much power any one person…
Ayashimon GN 1
This volume is packed with everything from yakuza action to twisted backstories to humans against monsters. Does this manga from the creator of Hell’s Paradise manage to bring…
Our Colors GN
From the creator of My Brother’s Husband comes a story of a high school artist struggling to be openly gay and the reassurance he finds at a local…
FANGS GN 1
FANGS is a story that is most likely going to have the most appeal for readers who enjoy both vampires and BL, and it will probably still have…
SPY×FAMILY GN 5
Anya may be the heart of both the Forger family and SPY x FAMILY entire, but not every volume can be just about her – it's called Spy…
Mame Coordinate GN 1
This manga about modeling tries to balance the glam with the less than savory aspect of the job, but is the problem really its protagonist?
SPY×FAMILY GN 7
Everyone gets a turn to take center stage in this book, and that makes up for a slightly stalled main plot.
Captivated, by You GN
It's an odd book to be sure, but sometimes we all need reminding that life can be weird – whether we make it that way deliberately or not.
Yakuza Lover GN 2
Instead of just weeping prettily, Nozomi Mino shows she's willing to draw Yuri as messy, even ugly in her anger.
Nana & Kaoru GN 1
BDSM-curious should check out Nana & Kaoru, a manga that respects the realities of its subject matter (and is pretty hot).
Hello, Melancholic! GN 1
This is by and large an extremely familiar story – but that doesn't mean it can't be a good one if told well, and through this first volume,…
Rosen Blood GN 2
Do you read vampire manga for the sexy, sexy blood-sucking? Do you find forceful immortal men alluring? If you answered yes to either of these questions, this is…
Sakura's Dedication GN 1
Despite it's title, this manga is less an aggressive pursuit and more about a guy who is very concerned about making his new girlfriend comfortable around him.
Shadows House GN 1
Anime viewers may get a lot more out of this introductory volume of the manga that inspired it, because if you're armed with a bit more knowledge, the…
Ragna Crimson GN 4
With an anime adaptation in the works, Grant explains why Ragna Crimson gets better with each volume.
Kageki Shoujo!! GN 1
Like its heroine, Kageki Shojo!! is just getting started but shows enormous promise.
Kemono Jihen GN 1
Kimono Jihen is a combination of folklore, fantasy, and horror. It's got a beating heart underneath the grimness and this volume is a solid start to the series.
Choujin X GN 1
From the same creative mind that brought us the hit manga series Tokyo Ghoul comes another rather dark outing from creator Sui Ishida. If you were a fan...
Until We're Together GN
Until We're Together warm and welcoming, and a scene near the end reminds readers that everyone needs to feel – and deserves to feel – like they belong.
Seaside Stranger GN 1
It's just as much about how Shun comes to understand that he deserves to be happy and that Mio truly does love him for (rather than in spite…
Dark Gathering GN 1
I mean it when I say I wasn't expecting to be terrified from reading Dark Gathering. This surprise isn't a downside. That this story was able to genuinely…
Tephlon Funk GN 1
Inspired by Cowboy Bebop and Spike Lee films, Tephlon Funk is a lot, but I think that ultimately that's a good thing.
SPY×FAMILY GN 6
There's less Anya in this volume, which is definitely too bad, but Nightfall very nearly makes up for it.